August 27, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Premium Sandstone Quarry, Palo Pinto, Texas
Mine Controller: Joel Taylor; Michael Ruff
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Sandstone
Incident Date/Time: August 27, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Robert Dreyer, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was splitting and sorting rock in quarry when lightning was observed in the distance. The victim was in the process of seeking shelter for the second time that day when lightning struck the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – A miner was splitting and sorting rock in a quarry when lightning was observed in the distance. The miner was seeking shelter when he was struck by lightning.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6659732-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine
(Sandstone)

 Fatal Lightning Accident
August 27, 2019

Premium Sandstone, LLC

Premium Sandstone Quarry
Gordon, Palo Pinto County, Texas

ID No. 41-04918

Investigator