United States
Department of Labor

Search form

ENGLISH SPANISH

August 29, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Enlow Fork Mine, Consol Pennsylvannia
Mine Type: Coal
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 29, 2019 (All day)

Public Notice

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Bernard Caffrey, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 1-724-627-5558, ext. 223

Preliminary Report

A longwall foreman was fatally injured while exiting the longwall face on the MMU 010-0, G-1 longwall section. The victim was struck and covered by a section of mine rib measuring 25 feet in length, 3 feet in depth, and 8.5 feet in height.

Fatality Alert

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On August 29, 2019, a 25 year-old section foreman with 6 years of mining experience was fatally injured while exiting the longwall face.  The victim was struck and covered by a portion of mine rib measuring 25 feet in length, 3 feet in depth, and 8 ½ feet in height. 

Final Report

FAI-2019-18

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fall of Face, Rib, Pillar, or Highwall

August 29, 2019

Enlow Fork Mine

Consol Pennsylvania Coal Company LLC

Prosperity, Washington County, Pennsylvania

ID No. 36-07416