August 7, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: South Hollow Plant-Emerald Processing, Kanawha County, WV
Mine Controller: Blackhawk Mining LLC
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 7, 2019 08:20 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
John Stone, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 304-877-3900 ext. 211

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On August 7, 2019, at approximately 8:05 a.m. a 42-year-old Plant Electrician, with 15-years of experience received fatal injuries when he came in contact with a 4160 volt energized circuit. The victim was attempting to make repairs to a circuit breaker located on the 8th floor in the MCC Room when the accident occurred. The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the cause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, August 7, 2019, a 42-year-old preparation plant electrician with 15 years of mining experience was electrocuted when he contacted an energized connection of a 4,160 VAC electrical circuit.  The victim was in the plant’s Motor Control Center (MCC) adjusting the linkage between the disconnect lever and the internal components of the 4,160 VAC panel supplying power to the plant feed belt motors. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-15

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Facility

Electrocution

August 7, 2019

Kanawha Eagle Mining, LLC

South Hollow Prep Plant and Loadout

Winifrede, Kanawha County, West Virginia

ID No. 46-03085