December 23, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Marshall County Mine - Marshall County, WV
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 23, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Louis Bernatowicz, Lead Investigator
Phone: 304-225-6877

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was fatally injured while attempting to remove a splice pin from a 72-inch main line conveyor belt splice. The victim was positioned between the bottom conveyor belt and the frame of the tail piece. A belt clamp and come-a-long failed, allowing the bottom belt to release stored energy, causing the belt to shift upward and pin the victim against the frame of the belt tail piece.

FATALITY ALERT

On December 23, 2019, a miner was fatally injured while attempting to remove a splice pin from a 72-inch mainline conveyor belt splice.  A belt clamp and ratchet-style chain come along failed, releasing stored energy and causing the belt to shift upward and pin the miner against the frame of the belt tailpiece.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-291-24

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident

December 23, 2019

Marshall County Mine

Marshall County Coal Company