January 14, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Toms Fork Mine, Bell County, KY
Mine Controller: Jack Stump; Micheal Runyon
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 14, 2019 11:20 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Rick SuffridgeLead Investigator:  
Phone: 606-233-6424

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A two-person spad crew was on the 001-0 MMU.  While one spad crew member was setting up the transit in the No. 4 entry, the victim, who was the other spad crew member, was in the No. 3 entry taking measurements of the mining height.  A shuttle car traveling in the No. 3 entry toward the feeder struck and fatally injured him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Monday, January 14, 2019, a 56-year-old survey crew member with approximately 30 years of mining experience was fatally injured after he was struck by a loaded shuttle car.  The victim was measuring the mining height in an entry that was part of the travelway used by the shuttle car to access the section feeder.  

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-02

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
January 14, 2019

Irtec (Z142)
Caryville, Tennessee
at
Toms Fork Mine
TENNCO INC.
Balkan, Bell County, Kentucky
I.D. No. 15-19844

Accident Investigator