January 5, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Mine No. 1, Hamilton County, IL
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 5, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Brandon Naas, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 618-997-0584

PRELIMINARY REPORT
On January 5, 2019, at approximately 3:00am CT, a miner received fatal injuries when he was pinned between a pneumatically powered air lock equipment door and the concrete rib barrier located near the shaft bottom.
FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Saturday, January 5, 2019, a 55-year-old contract miner received fatal injuries when he was pinned between a pneumatically powered air lock equipment door and the concrete rib barrier located near the shaft bottom.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-01

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident

January 05, 2019

 Mine No. 1

Hamilton County Coal, LLC

Dahlgren, Hamilton County, Illinois

I.D. No. 11-03203

Accident Investigators