July 15, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Tazewell Quarry , Tazewell, Claiborne County, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Incident Date/Time: July 15, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Phillip Carter, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 304-415-5858

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On the morning of July 15, 2019, the victim was walking on a drill bench and stepped on a ridge causing him to lose his balance injuring his right heel. A medical examination on July 16, 2019 revealed a compound heel fracture of his right foot. On July 19, 2019 while undergoing preoperative procedures for surgery he became unresponsive and died at the medical facility on July 20, 2019.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NON-METAL MINE FATALITY – On July 15, 2019, a plant manager stumbled on a drill bench resulting in a compound heel fracture. While undergoing preoperative procedures for his injured heel on July 19, 2019, he became unresponsive and passed away the following day.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-25

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Limestone Mine

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident

July 15, 2019

Tazewell Quarry

Vulcan Construction Materials, LLC

Tazewell, Claiborne County, Tennessee

I.D. No. 40-00100

Accident Investigator