July 30, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Home Pit and Mill , Chittenden , Vermont
Mine Controller: Timothy Casey
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: July 30, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Matthew H. MattisonLead Investigator:  
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

An injury occurred at this mine on July 30, 2019. While driving a front end loader to another location in the pit, the loader bucket came into contact with the ground causing the loader to abruptly stop. The force of the bucket striking the ground resulted in the unrestrained miner impacting the loader's windshield. The victim was transported to the hospital with blunt force trauma injuries. The injured miner had been undergoing treatment for his injuries when he developed aspiration pneumonia and died on January 8, 2020.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – A miner was operating a front-end loader when the front-end loader’s bucket contacted the ground, causing an abrupt stop that propelled the miner—who was not wearing a seat belt—into the windshield. He was transported to the hospital with head trauma injuries and developed complicationswhile undergoing treatment. He died on January 8, 2020.

FINAL REPORT

FAI–2019-26

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Crushed, Broken Stone)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

July 30, 2019

Hinesburg Sand & Gravel Company Inc.

Home Pit and Mill

Hinesburg, Chittenden County, Vermont