July 31, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Ignition or Explosion of Gas or Dust
Location: Paradise #9 - Muhlenberg County, KY
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 31, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Adam CarlisleLead Investigator:  

Phone: 270-821-4180, ext 1234

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On July 31, 2019 at approximately 16:30, a contract employee was fatally injured when an ignition occurred in the intake air/man shaft of the KenAmerican Resources, Inc., Paradise #9 mine, ID# 15-17741. Four contract employees were in the process of preparing the seal for the intake shaft, when an ignition occurred causing one of the employees to fall approximately 355 ft. into the air shaft. MSHA investigators are on the scene and recovery operations are ongoing.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, July 31, 2019, a 62-year-old contractor with 30 years of mining experience sustained fatal injuries when three methane ignitions occurred in an air shaft.  The victim and three contractors were preparing to seal the intake air shaft of an underground mine.  At the time of the ignitions, the victim was trimming metal so that it would fit inside wooden forms and was in direct line of the ignition forces. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Explosion Methane Gas
July 31, 2019

Paradise #9 Mine
KenAmerican Resources, LLC
Bremen, Muhlenberg County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-17741

Accident Investigators