June 24, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: East Sand Plant - Oklahoma County, OK
Mine Controller: Dolese Brothers Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand, Common
Incident Date/Time: June 24, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Mike DunlapLead Investigator:  

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract miner was fatally injured when he fell beneath the wheels of a tractor-trailer. The miners were using a bulldozer to pull the tractor-trailer, which had become stuck in

the sand. The victim was standing approximately 20-30 feet away, and as the tractor-trailer began to move, he was seen walking toward the side of the truck. The victim died at

the scene from crushing injuries.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions

regarding the cause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On June 24, 2019, a 34-year-old contractor with 10 years of experience, received fatal injuries when he fell beneath the wheels of a tractor-trailer. Miners were using a bulldozer to pull the tractor-trailer, which had become stuck in the sand. As the tractor-trailer began to be pulled, the victim was seen walking toward the side of the truck. The victim died at the scene from crushing injuries after being run over by the truck wheels.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-11

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

Common Sand

Powered Haulage

June 24, 2019

Northwest Crane Service, LLC. (D581)

at