March 7, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Balcones Quarry, Comal County, TX
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 7, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Wes Hackworth, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract miner was changing drive belts on a log washer motor. The victim lost his balance and fell backwards through a narrow gap between two log washers and landed on a cable tray nine feet below.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On March 7, 2019, a 46-year-contractor with three years of experience was fatally injured when he lost his balance and fell backwards through a narrow gap between two log washers and landed on a cable tray approximately 12 feet below.  The victim was changing drive belts on a log washer motor when his wrench slipped off of a bolt he was tightening, causing the loss of balance.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-4

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Open Pit Non Metal Mine
(Limestone)

Fall of Person
March 7, 2019