May 13, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: MILLSTONE QUARRY, Oglethorpe County, GA
Mine Controller: Robert E Paul
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Granite
Incident Date/Time: May 13, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
James M. Hollis, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 859-276-1384

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a Lorain MC 790 crane lifting an approximately 15-ton block of granite from the pit. The boom of the crane lowered causing the crane to tip over and fall 85 feet into the pit.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On May 13, 2019, a 59-year-old supervisor with 40 years of experience was fatally injured when the stationary crane he was operating fell 85 feet into the quarry.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-06

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Dimensional Granite)

Fatal Machinery Accident

May 13, 2019

Millstone Quarry