May 13, 2019 Fatality
Lapse in Appropriations
Accident Classification: Other
Location: Gold Bar - Eureka County, NV
Mine Controller: Rob McEwen
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: May 13, 2019 12:00 am
Rescission Date: June 26, 2019
The Acting Chair of MSHA’s Chargeability Review Committee reviewed the death certificate, autopsy report, and MSHA's accident investigation findings and determined that the miner died from natural causes. The fatality is not chargeable to the mining industry.