May 18, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: LS MINE, Oldham County, Texas
Mine Controller: Rogers Group Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: May 18, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Dwight Shields, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214)-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Miner was using a man lift basket to clear a cone crusher stoppage at a height of 28 feet. The miner was wearing fall protection harness and a retractable lanyard but was not secured/tied off to the man lift basket. The miner was ejected from the man lift basket to the surface below.

FATALITY ALERT

On May 18, 2019, a 34-year-old plant operator with 8 years of experience received fatal injuries when he was ejected from a man lift basket. The victim was tramming while elevated at 28 feet. The miner was wearing a fall protection harness with a retractable lanyard but it was not secured/tied off to the man lift basket. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-8

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Open Pit Non Metal Mine

(Sand and Gravel)

 Powered Haulage

May 18, 2019

Rogers Group Inc.

West Amarillo Sand & Gravel
Vega, Texas

ID No. 41-04358

Accident Investigators