May 22, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: CVB No 1, Harlan County, KY
Mine Controller: Joseph T Bennett
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 22, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Ricky L. Suffridge, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 606-439-2396

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Wednesday, May 22, 2019, at approximately 6:10 p.m., a continuous mining machine operator was seriously injured when a section of coal/rock rib fell and pinned him to the mine floor. The accident happened on the active 0020 MMU as he was moving the machine cable. The victim was transported to the surface area of the mine and airlifted to a regional trauma center. He remained there until he died of his injuries on Thursday, May 30, 2019 at approximately 10:19 p.m.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On May 22, 2019, a 48-year-old continuous mining machine operator with 12 years of experience was severely injured when a section of coal/rock rib measuring, 48 to 54” long, 24” wide, and 28” thick, fell and pinned him to the mine floor. At the time of the accident, the victim was in the process of taking the second cut of a crosscut and was moving the mining machine cable that was adjacent to the coal/rock rib. The victim was hospitalized and due to complications associated with his injuries, passed away 8 days later.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-09

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Fall of Rib Accident

May 22, 2019

CVB No. 1

Rex Coal Company, Inc.

Cumberland, Harlan County, Kentucky

I.D. No. 15-18869

Accident Investigator