November 16, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: BASF Corporation-Jackson, MS - Hinds County, MS
Mine Controller: USS Holdings Inc
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Clay Ceramic Refractory Mnls
Incident Date/Time: November 16, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Gregory P. Sensibaugh Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Contractors were making repairs to the impoundment dam. Contractor (owner) came back to site with lunch. The dozer had seen the owner's truck pull up and assumed the owner had stayed in the cab as he was backing up the hill to retrieve his lunch. The owner(victim) had gotten out of the truck withe the lunches and stopped to spot the dump truck. The victim stepped to the side to allow the truck to dump and stepped directly into the path of the dozer. The dozer operator realized he had run over the victim when he saw the pant leg and boot in the dozer tracks.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – While spotting for a dump truck, a contractor stepped directly into the path of a bulldozer and died at the scene on November 16, 2019.

FINAL REPORT

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility

(Stone-Clay, Ceramics, Refractory Minerals)

Fatal Machinery Accident

November 16, 2019

Caney Creek Limestone, LLC. (C0242)

at

US Silica Company

EP Engineered Clays Corporation

Jackson, Mississippi