November 5, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: ArcelorMittal Minorca Mine Inc, St Louis County, MN
Mine Controller: ArcelorMittal USA LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Iron Ore
Incident Date/Time: November 5, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Duane L. Hongisto Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A mobile maintenance mechanic was traveling east on the pit haulage road when the service truck he was operating left the roadway, contacted a berm and flipped onto its side. The victim was ejected from from the cab of the vehicle.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – A mobile maintenance mechanic was driving on the pit haulage road when the service truck he was operating left the road, hit a berm, and flipped onto its side, ejecting the miner. The miner died at the scene on November 5, 2019.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-21

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Metal Mine

(Iron Ore)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

November 5, 2019

ArcelorMittal Minorca Mine Inc.