August 18, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: HJ Hove - Riverside, California
Mine Controller: Robar Enterprises Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 18, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Charles Snare​, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 775-437-9010

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim entered the cone crusher to remove a blockage of material in the chute. While he was inside the cone crusher, material flowed from the chute engulfing his legs and lower torso. He was extricated by the fire department and flown to the hospital where he died the next day.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 18, 2020, a miner was killed while attempting to clear a material blockage. The miner entered the cone crusher to begin work when the material shifted and engulfed him.  He was extracted from the crusher and taken to a hospital, where he died the next day.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6871921-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind Accident

August 18, 2020

HJ Hove