August 21, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: MOORE QUARRY, Pocahontas, IOWA
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 21, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
James A. Hines, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The customer truck driver sustained fatal head injuries while he was deploying the tarp system on his fifth-wheel side-dump trailer.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 21, 2020, a truck driver sustained fatal head injuries while he was deploying the automatic tarp on his fifth-wheel side-dump trailer.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6838316-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC)

Fatal Machinery Accident

August 21, 2020

Moore Quarry

Martin Marietta Materials Inc.

Gilmore City, Pocahontas County, Iowa

ID No. 13-02188