December 14, 2020 Fatalities

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: AVERY ISLAND, Iberia, Louisiana
Mine Controller: Cargill Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Salt
Incident Date/Time: December 14, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Darren Conn, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were drilling in H-14 when the roof fall occurred in the intersection of H-13 and room H-14.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITIES – On December 14, 2020, two miners died when a back failure occurred in a large intersection. The miners were drilling in an attempt to intercept water leaks when blocks of salt and anhydrite fell from beneath a slickenside onto the miners.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6882460-2