February 27, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: Patterson Road, Allegan MIchigan
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: February 27, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Duane Hongisto​, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was struck by a 20' x 8' x 1-inch metal plate being installed on a Feeder Hopper.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On February 27, 2020, a miner died when an unsecured 20'x8'x1" steel plate standing on edge fell and struck him. The steel plate was being used to cover the end of a feeder to allow an equipment operator to build an earthen ramp to the feeder.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6835342-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Sand and Gravel)

 Fatal Handling Material Accident

February 27, 2020

Patterson Road Mine

Michigan Materials and Aggregates Company

Middleville, Allegan County, Michigan

Mine ID No. 20-02995