February 29, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Elite Sand & Aggregates, LLC, Beauregard, Louisiana
Mine Controller: Mark LaBorde; Kevin A Cook
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand, Common
Incident Date/Time: February 29, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Mike DunlapLead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was priming the main suction pump when a two inch line ruptured knocking the victim into the water.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On February 29, 2020, a plant foreman was priming the main suction pump on a dredge when a two-inch coupling on the waterjet pipe failed, knocking the victim into the water. Divers retrieved his body several hours later. The victim was not wearing a life preserver.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6882030-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Sand)

Fatal Machinery Accident

February 29, 2020

Newmark Acquisition, LLC

Newmark Acquisition, LLC

Longville, Beauregard Parish, Louisiana

ID No. 16-01557