July 9, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Hudson Sand Mine, Peach, Georgia
Mine Controller: Curt B Jamison
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand Common
Incident Date/Time: July 9, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Rory Smith, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A mine superintendent was electrocuted while attempting to reverse polarity on a power cable by switching leads inside an energized 4160-volt GFI vacuum disconnect box.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the
cause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 9, 2020, a mine superintendent was electrocuted while attempting to reverse the polarity of a 4,160 VAC circuit by switching the leads inside an energized 4,160 VAC enclosure that contained a vacuum circuit breaker and disconnect.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6847520-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine
(Sand)

Fatal Electrocution

July 9, 2020

Hudson Sand Mine
Atlanta Sand and Supply Co.
Byron, Peach County, Georgia
ID No. 09-01219

Accident Investigators