June 1, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: PLANT 1, Maricopa, Arizona
Mine Controller: Gary Curtis
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 1, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Clayton Johnson, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The accident occurred when an over-the-road truck driver was attempting to deploy the trailer tarp on his truck. The victim fell from the trailer, striking the ground. CPR was attempted at the scene until EMS arrived. The victim was transported by EMS to local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 1, 2020, a contract truck driver died after falling from the top of his trailer.  The victim received first aid/CPR at the scene and passed away after being transported to a local hospital.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6786324-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident

June 1, 2020

L.J.E. Trucking (C1001)

at

Plant #1

Desert Aggregates