June 13, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: PLANT 1, Maricopa, Arizona
Mine Controller: Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 13, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Lee Hughes, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Description of Accident (include equipment involved, the exact location in the mine, and status and recovery operations) The victim was operating a dragline to remove material from a pond. The dragline was found submerged in 25 feet of water. After two days, the dragline was extricated from the pond and the victim was located.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 13, 2020, a dragline was found submerged in 25 feet of water where a miner had been using it to remove material from a pond. Divers attempted to locate the dragline operator, and after two days the dragline was extricated from the pond. The victim was recovered from the engine compartment behind the operator’s cab.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6784356-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident

June 13, 2020