June 19, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: PLANT 2, Chase, KANSAS
Mine Controller: Warren W Harshman
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 19, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Chris Ewing, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 270-821-4180

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while inspecting a stockpile for over-sized material. As the victim walked along the stockpile, the stockpile sloughed off, covering him with approximately four feet of
material.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the
cause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 19, 2020, a miner died while inspecting a stockpile for oversized material. As the victim walked along the toe of the stockpile, a portion of the stockpile collapsed, covering him with approximately four feet of material.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6787560-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Limestone)

Fatal Fall of Material Accident

June 19, 2020
Plant 2

Harshman Construction LLC

Cedar Point, Osage County, Kansas
ID No. 14-01537

Accident Investigators
Chris A. Ewing