May 2, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: Enon Sand & Gravel, Clark, Ohio
Mine Controller: James P JurgensenII; Jacqueline J Alf; Jason R
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: May 2, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Rodney Rice, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim entered the feed hopper through an access hatch near the bottom of the bin in an attempt to clear a blockage. The material remaining in the hopper slid down and engulfed the miner while he was working inside.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 2, 2020, a miner entered a dredged sand and gravel bin through a lower access hatch to clear an obstruction. The miner was clearing the blockage with a bar when the material inside the bin fell and engulfed him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6829148-01

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Crushed, Broken Stone)

Fatal Handling Material Accident

May 2, 2020

Enon Sand & Gravel

Enon Sand & Gravel LLC

Enon, Clark County, Ohio

Mine ID No. 33-01466