November 23, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Houston Plant - Harris, TX
Mine Controller: New Park Resources Inc.
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Barite Barium Ore
Incident Date/Time: November 23, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

John Powers, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was electrocuted while he was troubleshooting a disconnect box for classifier drive motor. The victim had the electrical disconnect box open and the main power supply was not de-energized.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 23, 2020, a miner was electrocuted while troubleshooting a disconnect box for the classifier drive motor. The victim had the electrical disconnect box open and the main power supply was not deenergized.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6885246-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Barite and Calcium Carbonate)

Fatal Electrical Accident
November 23, 2020

Houston Plant
Excalibar Minerals LLC
Houston, Harris County, Texas
ID No. 41-04449