November 8, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Smokey Valley Common Operations - Nye , Nevada
Mine Controller: Kinross Gold Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: November 8, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
William Whitby, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A bulldozer was pushing blasted rock from a bench down to a front-end loader. As the bulldozer backed up the slope, it veered to the right and over the edge of the highwall. The bulldozer rolled approximately 308 feet downhill and came to rest on its left side.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Nov. 8, 2020, a bulldozer operator was killed when his bulldozer backed over the edge of a highwall.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6823656-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Gold Ore)

Fatal Machinery Accident

November 8, 2020

Smoky Valley Common Operations

Round Mountain Gold Corporation

Round Mountain, Nye County, Nevada

ID No. 26-00594