October 14, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: COLUMBIA QUARRY, Richland, South Carolina
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: October 14, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Darren A Conn, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A lead person was killed when he was run over by a haul truck while he was driving his pickup truck.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 14, 2020, a lead person was killed when his pickup truck was struck by a haul truck.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6847530-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Granite)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

October 14, 2020

Columbia Quarry

Vulcan Construction Materials, LLC

Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina

Mine ID No. 38-00013