September 1, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Arepet Industries, Bexar, Texas
Mine Controller: Ruben Garza; Ceasar F Saenz
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Sand industrials NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 1, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Robert A  Dreyer, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was opening and closing hatches over the tractor-trailers in a loadout facility. The victim stepped down onto the top of a trailer from an elevated platform and then realized the tractor-trailer was not properly situated to be loaded. The victim then tried to gain access back to the elevated platform but fell to the concrete floor. The victim was wearing fall protection but was not tied off.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 1, 2020, a miner died when he fell while attempting to close a hatch on the top of a bulk material trailer. The miner was wearing a fall protection harness but his lanyard was not attached to a secure anchorage.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6882771-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Sand)

Fatal Slip/Fall Accident

September 1, 2020

Arepet Industries

Arepet Industries, LLC

Von Ormy, Bexar County, Texas

ID No. 41-05471