April 22, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: BROADFOOT PIT #2, Buffalo, Nebraska
Mine Controller: Aaron D. Broadfoot; Austin L. Broadfoot
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: April 22, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Christopher Ewing, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 270-821-4180

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was exiting the mine property in his personal vehicle. The gate was partially closed and entered the vehicle striking the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On April 22, 2021, a miner was fatally injured when leaving the mine site in his personal pickup truck.  The manual swing barrier gate was partially closed.  A gate pole entered the truck’s windshield as the pickup truck approached, striking the victim and causing fatal injuries.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6487939-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

April 22, 2021

Broadfoot Pit #2

Broadfoot Sand & Gravel Inc.

Kearney, Buffalo County, Nebraska

ID 25-01118