August 1, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Inundation
Location: Castle Valley Mine #3 - Emery, Utah
Mine Controller: Patrick Peterson
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 2, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner drowned in a flash flood. As the personnel carrier was being engulfed by water, the miner exited the vehicle and the water carried him away. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 1, 2021, a miner drowned during a flash flood while traveling in a personnel carrier to go to the mine portal.  The miner exited the personnel carrier as the floodwater engulfed the vehicle.  As the miner attempted to assist other miners, he was carried away by the floodwater. 

FINAL REPORT

                                                                                                                                                                FAI-6463481