August 11, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Star Bridge Preparation Plant-Rail Load - Mill Creek, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Metinvest B V
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 11, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

While conducting a pre-operational examination of his truck, a contract truck driver was struck by the rear wheels of the truck when it rolled forward.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 11, 2021, a 53-year-old contract truck driver with ten years’ experience was fatally injured while conducting a pre-operational examination of a truck.  The rear wheels of the vehicle struck the truck driver when the truck rolled forward.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6281414-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility
(Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
August 11, 2021

HWM Truck Lines, Inc. (E467)
Summersville, West Virginia

at

Star Bridge Preparation Plant-Rail Load
Carter Roag Coal Company

Mill Creek, Randolph County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-06736