August 3, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Bridgeport Stone Plant - Wise, Texas
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 3, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was run over by a haul truck while he was walking to his normal work area. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 3, 2021, a miner was run over by a customer tractor-trailer while walking to his normal work area.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6889110-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Crushed Limestone)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

August 3, 2021

Bridgeport Stone Plant

TXI Operations LP