August 4, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Marfork Processing, Raleigh, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 4, 2021 08:12 am
Chargeback Date: 8/4/2021

On August 4, 2021, a miner was injured in a slip or fall of person accident at Marfork Processing, Marfork Coal Company, LLC. The miner died on August 8, 2021. Because of the circumstances surrounding the accident, MSHA referred the accident to the Agency’s Chargeability Review Committee (Committee). On August 23, 2023, the Committee determined that the death should be chargeable to the mining industry.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6316644-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility
(Coal)

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident
August 4, 2021

Marfork Coal Company - Marfork Environmental (S463)
Whitesville, West Virginia

at