December 13, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Liberty Ranch - Liberty, Texas
Mine Controller: Norvarem S A U
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand Common
Incident Date/Time: December 13, 2021 11:05 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A customer truck driver stopped at a designated tarping area and was assisting another driver with a rear trailer indicator light. The victim's truck moved forward and pinned him against the back of the other driver's truck.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 13, 2021, a customer truck driver (victim) stopped at a designated tarping area and was assisting another driver with a rear trailer indicator light.  The victim’s truck moved forward and pinned him against the back of the other driver’s truck. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6889369-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
December 13, 2021

Liberty Ranch 
Martin Marietta Materials Southwest, Inc.
Liberty, Liberty County, Texas 
ID No. 41-05268

Accident Investigators