February 25, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Sierra Ready Mix Quarry Site, Clark, Nevada
Mine Controller: Summit Materials LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand industrial NEC
Incident Date/Time: February 25, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Eric WiedemanLead Investigator:  
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A plant operator was last seen on the cyclone deck, loosening bolts on a pipe elbow before he went missing for several hours. He was later found in the cyclone discharge pipe.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Feb. 25, 2021, a 26-year old plant operator died after entering a cyclone discharge box.  The local fire department recovered the victim lodged in an 18-inch wide discharge pipe that was full of water.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6826628-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Sand, Industrial NEC)

Fatal Slip or Fall Accident

February 25, 2021

Sierra Ready Mix Quarry Site

Sierra Ready Mix

Jean, Clark County, Nevada

ID No. 26-02594