February 8, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Washington County Aggregates Inc, Washington, Missouri
Mine Controller: Kelley C Silvey
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: February 8, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Keith Markeson, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 270-821-4180

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was killed when he became entangled in a fluted tail pulley.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On February 8, 2021, a miner was fatally injured when he became entangled in a fluted tail pulley while attempting to shovel under an adjacent fluted tail pulley.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6490311-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface
(Aggregates)

Powered Haulage Accident
February 8, 2021

Washington County Aggregates Inc.
Potosi, Washington County, Missouri
ID No. 23-02077

Accident Investigators
Keith S. Markeson
Mine Safety and Health Inspector