January 19, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: HANSEN PIT, Salt Lake, Utah
Mine Controller: CCI (Clyde Companies Inc)
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: January 19, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Ernesto Vasquez, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was dumping feed material above the feeder, when the haul truck he was operating traveled backwards over the elevated embankment and overturned, landing on the roof of the cab.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Jan. 19, 2021, a miner backed a haul truck to the edge of a dump point that was over steepened by a loader removing material at the bottom of the slope. When the edge of the bank failed, the haul truck traveled backwards and overturned, landing on the roof of the cab. The miner was fatally injured.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6781141-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface
(Construction Sand and Gravel)

Powered Haulage Accident
January 19, 2021

Hansen Pit
Geneva Rock Products, Inc.
Draper, Salt Lake City, Utah

ID 42-02107
Accident Investigator
Ernesto A. Vasquez