January 22, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Davy Branch Mine, Logan, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 22, 2021 12:00 am

Chargeback Information:
On January 22, 2021, a miner was injured in a powered haulage accident at Aracoma Coal Company, Davy Branch Mine. The miner died on February 21, 2021. Because of the circumstances surrounding the accident, MSHA referred the accident to the Agency’s Chargeability Review Committee (Committee). On May 11, 2021, the Committee determined that the death should be chargeable to the mining industry. 

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On January 22, 2021, a miner was injured when the shuttle car he was operating was struck in the operators compartment by another shuttle car. The miner received fractures to the right lower leg. On February 21, 2021, the injured miner passed away as a result of the injuries sustained during the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Jan. 22, 2021, a shuttle car operator with 11 years of mining experience was in the operator’s compartment of his shuttle car, traveling through the last open crosscut, when a second shuttle car traveled through a ventilation curtain and struck his shuttle car. The corner of the second shuttle car entered the operator’s deck of the victim’s shuttle car. The operator was injured and passed away from the injuries on Feb. 21, 2021.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7016061-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground

(Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
January 22, 2021

Davy Branch Mine
Aracoma Coal Company, Inc.

Logan, Logan County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-09574

Accident Investigator
Gordon L. Varney II
Mine Safety and Health Inspector