July 21, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Black Thunder, Campbell, Wyoming
Mine Controller: Arch Resources Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 21, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner received fatal injuries while attempting to add a boom extension to a crane. In the process of removing the boom pins, the miner was struck by the boom. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 21, 2021, a miner received fatal injuries while adding a boom extension to a crane.  The miner was working under the boom to remove the boom pins when he was struck by the boom.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6462383-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Coal)

Fatal Machinery Accident
July 21, 2021

Black Thunder
Thunder Basin Coal Company LLC
Wright, Campbell County, Wyoming
ID No. 48-00977

Accident Investigators

Lois Duwenhoegger
Mine Safety and Health Inspector