July 26, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Hercules Cement LP, Northmpton Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Buzzi Unicem S P A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: July 26, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract employee was conducting maintenance duties at the number 6 cement cooler when he fell approximately 25 feet onto a concrete floor.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 26, 2021, a contract employee, who was not wearing fall protection, was performing maintenance on a cement cooler when a wooden board broke, causing him to fall 23 feet onto a concrete floor.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6898696-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface

(Cement)
Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident

July 26, 2021

G & R Mineral Services Inc.
Contractor ID No. (ACR)
at

Hercules Cement LP
Stockertown, Northampton County, Pennsylvania
ID No. 36-00006