June 2, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Loveridge #22 - Marion, West Virginia
Mine Controller: ACNR Holdings Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 2, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A Section Foreman was fatally injured while installing a rib bolt. He was using a rib drill on the full face continuous mining machine when the corner of the mine rib sheared off and pinned him against the mining machine. The piece of rib that struck the victim consisted of rock and coal, and measured approximately 6 feet wide, 4.5 feet high, and 2 feet thick.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 2, 2021, a 26-year-old section foreman with five years of mining experience was pinned against a continuous mining machine by a piece of rib. The piece fell while he was installing a rib bolt with the machine mounted rib drill.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7013240-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground

(Coal)

Fall of Rib Accident

June 2, 2021

Marion County Mine

Marion County Coal Resources, Inc.

Metz, Marion County, West Virginia