June 3, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Horse Creek Eagle - Raleigh, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 3, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

As the section foreman was crossing a shuttle car cable, the shuttle car struck the victim as the shuttle car was being trammed to the feeder.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, June 3, 2021, a 42-year-old section foreman was fatally injured when he was hit by a shuttle car. The victim was struck when he walked into the path of a loaded shuttle car that was traveling to the dump point. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6316672-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Report of Investigation

Underground

(Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

June 3, 2021

Horse Creek Eagle