June 7, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: PLANT #10, Crosby, Texas
Mine Controller: Brian T Etchison; Ralph E Janes IV
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 7, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner entered the top of a primary feed hopper to remove a large rock. While trying to break up the rock, raw material that remained on the sides of the hopper sloughed off engulfing the miner.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 7, 2021, a miner entered the top of a primary feed hopper to break up and remove a large rock. Raw material that remained on the sides of the hopper sloughed off and engulfed the miner.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6731739-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface
(Sand, Industrial)

Fatal Handling Material Accident
June 7, 2021

Plant #10
R.E. Janes Gravel Company
Slaton, Crosby County, Texas
ID No. 41-01111

Accident Investigator

Wesley Hackworth
Supervisory Mine Safety and Health Inspector