March 12, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Dredge Chesterfield, St Louis, Missouri
Mine Controller: David J Bangert
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand Common
Incident Date/Time: March 12, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Nicholas Dunne​, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 270-821-4180

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was attempting to insert a safety pin into a hole in a barge spud. The pin was partially inserted into the collar of the hole as the spud continued to lower into the spud well. The victim was struck in the face by the cantilever action of the safety pin.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 12, 2021, a miner was fatally injured while attempting to insert a steel pin into a spud beam.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6490072-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Common Sand)

Fatal Machinery Accident

March 12, 2021

Dredge Chesterfield

Gateway Dredging and Contracting LLC

St. Louis, Missouri

ID No. 23-00889

Accident Investigators