March 5, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Otter Creek Sand & Gravel Inc, Fulton, Illinois
Mine Controller: Dave Clinard
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 5, 2021 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Jim Hines, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating an excavator along an elevated roadway adjacent to a dredge pond. The ground under one excavator track sloughed off causing the excavator to overturn, fall approximately 13 feet, and slide into the pond.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 5, 2021, a miner was fatally injured when the excavator he was operating rolled over into a body of water.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6840627-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident

March 5, 2021

Dave Clinard Truck Service Inc.

Otter Creek Sand & Gravel Inc.

Havana, Fulton County, Illinois

ID No. 11-01131