November 1, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Mountaineer II Mine, Logan, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Arch Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 1, 2021 04:45 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

While traveling down a mine slope, the victim lost control of a four passenger rubber-tired personnel carrier. The vehicle crashed at the bottom of the slope pinning the victim underneath.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 1, 2021, an electrician with 25 years of mining experience was fatally injured while traveling down a mine slope.  He lost control of a four-passenger rubber-tired personnel carrier, and the vehicle crashed at the bottom of the slope, pinning the victim underneath.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7017078-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal)
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
November 1, 2021

Mountaineer II Mine
Mingo Logan Coal LLC
Sharples, Logan County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-09029

Accident Investigators
Robert Maynard