September 14, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Butte Gulch - Shoshone, Idaho
Mine Controller: Randy L Rice
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold
Incident Date/Time: September 14, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A person entered a trench to search for gold when the walls of the trench collapsed on him.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 14, 2021, an individual was fatally injured when an excavated trench collapsed and engulfed him.  The victim was prospecting for gold inside the trench with a metal detector when the trench collapsed.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6852719-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Gold)

Fatal Falling, Sliding, or Rolling Rock or Material of Any Kind Accident

September 14, 2021

Butte Gulch